Applied Pilates - St Albans, Hertfordshire

St Albans - Pilates

Privacy Policy

In the course of providing you with our services wecollect and process personal information. We describe below how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard your personal data.

We have also summarised below your individual rights including your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can control the use of your data.

What personal information do we collect?

Your personal information that we collect includes:

  • Contact details: name, address, email, mobile number
  • Personal details: date of birth, gender, occupation, exercise history, family relationships
  • Medical history: provided you and/or information supplied by you from your medical practitioners
  • Results of musculoskeletal assessments carried out by The Sogunro Practice
  • Records of your specific exercise routines
  • Details our payment schemes that you use to pay for our services, but we do not capture your bank account information
  • Records of correspondence between you and practitioners of The Sogunro Practice

How do we collect your information?

We collect your information in these ways:

  • A New Client Assessment Form is completed by every client during the initial one to one assessment where you provide your contact details, personal details, medical history
  • Medical Practitioner Reports may be supplied voluntarily by you to assist with our musculoskeletal assessments
  • We update your client records on a regular basis with details of medical updates that you provide to us, revised exercise routines and responses to exercises and musculoskeletal treatments
  • If you complete a voluntary testimonial on our website then the information that you provide will be displayed for public view
  • If you are under 18 years old we collect your information with your parent or guardian

Where do we store your information?

Your person information is kept secure in three ways:

  • At The Sogunro Practice: paper records of New Client Assessment Forms and subsequent exercise and assessment records are kept securely
  • At The Sogunro Practice: electronic records provided voluntarily by you and correspondence between you and practitioners of The Sogunro Practice on secure password protected computers accessible only to authorised practitioners for The Sogunro Practice
  • On the Mindbody online booking system: this is password protected and used only by authorised practitioners for The Sogunro Practice for booking and scheduling the services that you use and for summaries of your contact, personal and medical information

Why do we hold information about you?

By law, we must have a reason for processing your personal information.

We process your personal information for a number of legitimate interests as follows:

  • We need to keep this level of information in order to provide you with safe and appropriate musculoskeletal advice, treatment and remedial exercises
  • Comprehensive and accurate record keeping is required as a condition of our practitioners’ Professional Indemnity Insurance
  • We upload some of your information onto the Mindbody online booking system in order to manage your appointment and class schedules with us and to track payments made
  • We hold contact details so that we can respond in good time to your requests to amend your schedule as you require

Your personal data also includes special categories of personal data relating to details of your health and medical history that you have provided to us

The Sogunro Practice specifically does NOT hold or use your data for any marketing purposes, for newsletters, promotions, sales and other notifications, and you will not receive letters, phone calls, emails or texts from us for those purposes.

Who do we share your data with?

Your personal information is shared as follows:

  • Authorised practitioners for The Sogunro Practice have access to your information where necessary to provide you with safe and appropriate musculoskeletal advice, treatment and remedial exercises
  • Only where specifically requested by you we may correspond with your medical and allied healthcare providers on relevant musculoskeletal issues
  • If you are under 18 years old we discuss your information with your parent or guardian
  • If you complete a voluntary testimonial on our website then the information that you provide will be displayed for public view
  • Personal information that is uploaded to the Mindbody online booking system by The Sogunro Practice can be accessed by Mindbody staff for troubleshooting purposes, but it cannot be used by Mindbody to contact you directly, nor can they sell/share your information with any third parties
  • If you chose to set up your own account with Mindbody using the Mindbody App then you voluntarily create your own direct relationship with Mindbody and the personal information that you supply to them is stored by Mindbody on a separate database and is subject instead to the Mindbody Privacy Policy – this is not connected to your personal information that The Sogunro Practice has uploaded.
  • The Sogunro Practice will not sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organisation, other than the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a court order

For how long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information in line with the following:

  • How long you have been a client with us, the types of services you have with us, and when you stop being our client
  • How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law
  • Any time limits for making a claim
  • Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations

It is a condition of our Professional Indemnity Insurance to take and retain client records and to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years after your last appointment or session with us, and in the case of minors for a minimum period of 7 years after reaching 18 years of age.

Our standard policy is that we do not delete personal records once a New Supplier Assessment Form has been completed.

What are your rights?

This is a summary of your individual rights including your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can control the use of your data.

  • The right to be informedabout the personal data being processed
  • The right of accessto your personal data
  • The right to objectto the processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrictthe processing of your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to data portability(to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for regulatory and professional purposes. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement matters.
To make a request to The Sogunro Practice for any personal information we may hold, please contact Teejay Sogunro by emailing info@appliedpilates.co.uk

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact Teejay Sogunro by emailing info@appliedpilates.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

The Sogunro Practice, also trading as Applied Pilates, is registered with the UK Information Commissioner, registration number Z8259276.

The practice Data Controller is Teejay Sogunro

Contact info@appliedpilates.co.uk

Privacy Policy dated 17 May 2018